News & Events
Literally Short Film Festival´s Official Selection & Tickets

Literally Short Film Festival´s Official Selection & Tickets

Literal

Literal is the proud sponsor and supporter of Literally Short Film Festival (JUNE 3-17, 2020). Our passion for film lies in its exquisite capacity to merge a multitude of arts into one vision; thus, Literally Short Film Festival seeks to dissolve all geographical boundaries into one platform that equally voices all cultures.
So…here is the list of the Official Selection of this year. To get tickets, scroll down to the end and fill out the form. Enjoy!
***
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 1) Tongues of Betrayal: Narrative Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Yarne
Director: ANDREW KARKOWER
USA/NEPAL
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Anna
Director: DEKEL BERENSON
UK/UKRAINE/ISRAEL
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Henet Ward
Director: MORAD MOSTAFA
EGYPT
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 2) I Did It My Way: Narrative Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Christmas Roast
Director: ALEXANDER BAGHDASARYAN
ARMENIA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Tomatic 
Director: CHRISTOPHE SABER
FRANCE
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
El Milagro
Director: DANIELA LÓPEZ LURGO
CHILE
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 3) Rebels: Narrative Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Innocence
Director: BEN REID
UK
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Sticker
Director: GEORGI UNKOVSKI
MACEDONIA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
November 1st 
Director: CHARLIE MANTON
UK
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 4) Dystopian Romantics: Narrative Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Fairylocious  
Director: FABIEN ARA
FRANCE
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Arreglo Napolitano 
Director: RODRIGO RUIZ PATTERSON
MEXICO
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Blue Flower
Director: SAADI CONSTANTINE  SWITZERLAND/ROMANIA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 5) Displaced Currents: Narrative Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
The Size of Things
Director: CARLOS FELIPE MONTOYA
COLOMBIA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Homesick
Director: KOYA KAMURA
JAPAN
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
 La Frontera
Director: ERIKA OREGEL
MEXICO
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 6) Phantom Wars: Narrative Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
La Hague
Director: MATHIEU NAERT
FRANCE
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Method
Director: ROBERT GRABOW
USA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Topanga
Director: AYCIL YELTAN
TURKEY/USA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 7) Brainy Wonders: Animated Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Eclosion
Director: RITA BASULTO
MEXICO
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Beyond
Director: PATRICK SMITH
USA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Mr. Deer
Director: MOJTABA MOUSAVI
IRAN
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Gravedad
Director: MATISSE GONZALEZ
GERMANY/BOLIVIA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
The March of the Missing
Director: MARCOS ALMADA RIVERO
MEXICO
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 8) The Future’s History: Documentary Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Open the Earth
Director: ALEJANDRO ZUNO
MEXICO
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Edwin
Director: YA’KE SMITH
USA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Cell 346
Director: MATHILDE BABO & ZOÉ ROSSION
FRANCE
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Harmony
Director: STANISLAVA OBEN
CANADA
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 9) Home Grown: Texas Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Parked
Director: ATLI SIGURJONSSON
TEXAS
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Hopposterous
Director: John Hill
TEXAS
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Salting the Fly
Director: CRAIG MOONEYHAM
TEXAS
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Spindletop
Director: JASON LEAL
TEXAS
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Program 10) Local & Fresh: Texas Shorts
…………………………………………………………………………………………
Bloom
Director: LUCY OWENS
TEXAS
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
You’re the Puppet
Director: MICHAEL CHARRON
TEXAS
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
To get your tickets, fill out this form

Online Film Festival

  • Price: $5.00 Quantity:
    Insert the number of programs you´ll get / Incluye el número de programas que verás
  • $0.00

Please Note: Literally Short Film Festival 2020 will be held online on June 3-17, 2020 through Video on Demand due to current circumstances related to the world pandemic.


Posted: May 25, 2020 at 4:10 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *